School-Record 108 Student-Athletes Named to ECC Commissioner's Honor Roll

School-Record 108 Student-Athletes Named to ECC Commissioner's Honor Roll

CENTRAL ISLIP, N.Y. (July 13, 2017) – The East Coast Conference (ECC) has announced that a school record 108 Mercy College student-athletes have been named to the ECC Commissioner's Honor Roll for the 2016-17 academic year, breaking the previous school record of 104 set last year.

ECC Release

The Commissioner's Honor Roll is awarded to student-athletes who receive a 3.25 or better cumulative grade point average. This annual recognition, in addition to Scholar-Athlete awards, helps to uphold the ECC's mission of promoting the total person and the ability to excel not only in the athletic arena but also in the classroom.

Congratulations to all the Mavericks for their outstanding academic success!

2016-17 ECC Commissioner's Honor Roll:

Alejandro Alvarez Rendon

Men's Soccer

Julia Amell

Field Hockey

Sabrina Anderson

Field Hockey

Nicholas Arcabascio

Baseball

Amir Atkins

Men's Basketball

Jaclyn Ballin

Field Hockey

Jessica Berka

Volleyball

Christopher Birnie

Men's Soccer

Alyssa Boots

Women's Soccer

Facundo Bouciguez

Men's Soccer

Jessica Brandt

Women's Soccer

Catherine Brudi

Field Hockey

Kayly Bryan

Field Hockey

Destini Bullock

Softball

Lauren Calderaro

Women's Soccer

Andrew Cali

Men's Lacrosse

Matthew Carle

Men's Lacrosse

Alexis Carmichael

Softball

Julie Clyne

Women's Lacrosse

Abigail Collier

Women's Basketball

Santiago Corral

Men's Soccer

Hope Coticchio

Women's Lacrosse

Matthew DeFeo

Men's Lacrosse

Melissa DellaRocca

Women's Lacrosse

Anthony DeVito

Men's Lacrosse

Victoria DiFusco

Women's Lacrosse

Natalia Elizarraras

Women's Soccer

Charles Fina

Baseball

Christian Gebhardt

Men's Lacrosse

Ryan Gibbons

Men's Lacrosse

Emma Gilaga

Softball

Katiana Golino

Softball

Adil Gowani

Men's Soccer

Bryan Griffin

Men's Basketball

Julie Gross

Softball

Rachel Gumowski

Field Hockey/Women's Lacrosse

Alexa Haines

Women's Lacrosse

Erica Handegard

Softball

Paul Hansut

Baseball

DaMonae Hargrove

Women's Basketball

Brianna Heffernan

Volleyball

Ryan Hickey

Men's Basketball

Kelvin Howard

Men's Basketball

Haley Jandris

Field Hockey

Emily Jehle

Women's Lacrosse

Olivia Kelleher

Field Hockey

Olivia Kelly

Field Hockey/Women's Lacrosse

Scott Kelnhofer

Baseball

Daniel Kissoon

Men's Basketball

Marko Kozul

Men's Basketball

Lucca Lacerda

Men's Soccer

Patricio Laffaye

Men's Soccer

Skania Lemus

Softball

Morgan Lloyd

Softball

Jessica Lombardi

Softball

Samantha Longo

Women's Soccer

Samantha Lorenc

Field Hockey

Ryan MacSpadyen

Men's Lacrosse

Anthony Mammano

Baseball

Baylee McCormick

Softball

James McCorvey

Men's Lacrosse

Kyle McDonough

Men's Lacrosse

John McMahon

Men's Lacrosse

Kevin McNally

Men's Lacrosse

Thomas McPartland

Men's Lacrosse

Marisa Miano

Softball

Alexandra Modlinski

Women's Soccer

John Mooradian

Baseball

Breanna Morrow

Field Hockey

Haley Noble

Women's Soccer

Robert Norton

Men's Lacrosse

Josh Nuval

Baseball

Peyton Olson

Volleyball

Christopher Patetsios

Baseball

James Patterson

Baseball

Alexandra Pellizzaro

Softball

Cynthia Perez

Women's Basketball

Cheradyn Pettit

Field Hockey

Rebecca Podskoch

Field Hockey

Gonzalo Prando

Men's Soccer

Ashley Price

Women's Soccer

Christina Psomopoulos

Women's Soccer

Paxton Reddington

Women's Basketball

Antonio Rey

Men's Lacrosse

Jillian Rocco

Women's Lacrosse

Floriana Rraci

Volleyball

Brooke Runge

Volleyball

Kennedy Salerno

Women's Soccer

Julio Sanchez

Men's Soccer

Katherine Sanchez

Women's Lacrosse

Kimberly Sands

Field Hockey

Michael Schneider

Men's Lacrosse

Trista Seara

Women's Soccer

Nicholas Sehring

Men's Lacrosse

Brittani Sergio

Women's Lacrosse

Daniel Speicher

Men's Lacrosse

Kaylee Stevens

Softball

Casey Sullivan

Women's Basketball

Andrea Velasco

Volleyball

Mariglen Verjoni

Men's Soccer

Haxhi Verjoni

Men's Soccer

Tyra Wade

Softball

Jennifer Wandle

Field Hockey/Women's Lacrosse

Daniel Watson

Men's Soccer

Breanna Wheeler

Softball

Nicholas Wilcox

Men's Lacrosse

Libby Zelikowitz

Women's Soccer

Randi Zorn

Field Hockey